May attorneys’ fees be recovered on a claim that trade secrets were stolen?
[…] Show all posts
Showing posts with label Trade Secrets. Show all posts
Friday, May 29, 2015
Wednesday, May 27, 2015
Remedies for Misappropriation of Trade Secrets
What remedies are available if trade secrets have been misappropriated?
Under Texas law, a claimant who prevails on a claim for misappropriation of trade secrets may be entitled to injunctive relief as well as damages. “Damages can include both the actual loss caused by misappropriation and the unjust enrichment caused by misappropriation that is not taken into account in computing actual loss.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 134A.004(a). Alternatively, “damages caused by misappropriation may be measured by imposition of liability for a reasonable royalty for a misappropriator’s unauthorized disclosure or use of a trade secret.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 134A.004(a). Additionally, “if wilful and malicious misappropriation is proven by clear and convincing evidence, the fact finder may award exemplary damages in an amount not to exceed twice any award” described above. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 134A.004(b).
Under Texas law, a claimant who prevails on a claim for misappropriation of trade secrets may be entitled to injunctive relief as well as damages. “Damages can include both the actual loss caused by misappropriation and the unjust enrichment caused by misappropriation that is not taken into account in computing actual loss.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 134A.004(a). Alternatively, “damages caused by misappropriation may be measured by imposition of liability for a reasonable royalty for a misappropriator’s unauthorized disclosure or use of a trade secret.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 134A.004(a). Additionally, “if wilful and malicious misappropriation is proven by clear and convincing evidence, the fact finder may award exemplary damages in an amount not to exceed twice any award” described above. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 134A.004(b).
Texas Statute Defines What are Trade Secrets
What are “Trade Secret” in Texas?
The Texas Uniform Trade Secrets Act states that: