May attorneys’ fees be recovered on a claim that trade secrets were stolen?
[…] Whether a trade secret exists is usually a question of fact to be determined by a factfinder. See General Universal Systems, Inc. v. Lee, 379 F.3d 131, 150 (5th Cir. 2004).
Statute of Limitations for Misappropriation of Trade Secrets
If someone misappropriates my trade secrets, is there a limited time within which I must file a lawsuit?
Yes. “A person must bring suit for misappropriation of trade secrets not later than three years after the misappropriation is discovered or by the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been discovered.” See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.010(a) (O’Connor’s CPRC Plus 2012-13); see also Pressure Sys. Int'l, Inc. v. Southwest Research Inst., 350 S.W.3d 212, 216 (Tex. App. – San Antonio 2011, pet. denied).
Yes. “A person must bring suit for misappropriation of trade secrets not later than three years after the misappropriation is discovered or by the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been discovered.” See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.010(a) (O’Connor’s CPRC Plus 2012-13); see also Pressure Sys. Int'l, Inc. v. Southwest Research Inst., 350 S.W.3d 212, 216 (Tex. App. – San Antonio 2011, pet. denied).
Subscribe to:
Posts (Atom)